NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
63°
H 63° L 46°
Clear | 12MPH

Sports Wrapups: May 15

May 15, 2012

North Shore Conference golf

The Whitefish Bay boys golf team pulled the rare upset and tied Homestead for the victory at the final North Shore mini-meet of the season on Monday at Fire Ridge with Nicolet taking seventh.

The league 18-hole finale will be held Friday at Washington County with all three teams slated to compete in the WIAA regional meet on May 22 at Ozaukee Country Club in Mequon.

Bay was led by Aris Moulopoulos with a nine-hole score of 39, while jack Comiskey had a 40, Johnny Markwiese 41 and Jack Duval 42.

For Homestead, Jordan Niebrugge led the way with a 38 as he lost a rare decision to his rival from Germantown, Jakob Garstecki, who came in with a 36. Nick Mueller and Charlie Maleki each came in with 40s.

For Nicolet, Alex Braun and Michael Goldstein each carded 46s.

Nicolet girls soccer

The Knights bounced back from a 2-0 loss to top-ranked Cedarburg on May 8, to win two games in the Bulldogs' own tournament on Saturday.

Nicolet (2-3 in North Shore play and 8-8 overall), downed Ashwaubenon 3-0, and Green Bay Preble, 5-0. They are at Oak Creek at 6:30 p.m. Thursday and then host Racine Case at 7 p.m. Friday.

In the win over Ashwaubenon, the Knights got goals from Carrie Allen (Ginny Groh assist), Sara Travia (Laila Eslami) and Jordan Borneman.

Against Preble, Travia had two goals while Eslami had a goal and two assists). Groh and Abby Berman also had goals while Roni Martinez-Brockhus also had an assist.

Shorewood/Brown Deer boys tennis

The Greyhounds downed the Falcons in a Woodland Conference dual by a 6-1 count on May 9.

Shorewood had an easy time in singles as Sean Kelly beat the Falcons' Horst Burmeister, while Zach Lambert defeated Steven Wade, 6-0, 6-0; Allen Kang beat Thomas Uzzi, 6-1, 6-0; and Kevin McGuire beat Chris Herkowski, 6-0, 6-1.

In doubles, the Falcons got their lone win at first doubles, as the duo of Zach Miller and Jimmy Pierson pulled out a 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 decision over Ethan Halloran and Ken Plaistad.

Shorewood won at both second and third doubles, as the second duo of Grant Kleaveland and James Keane eased past Nyles Wray and Maurice Lucre, 6-0, 6-1; while at third doubles, Chris Rou and Zak Fenske pulled out a 5-7, 7-6, 6-3 decision over Aaron Weichart and Ben Schwartz.

Shorewood also beat New Berlin West, 6-1, and lost to New Berlin Eisenhower, 4-3, in other Woodland duals, as Lambert remained unbeaten in Woodland Conference duals and both Kang and Kelly also claimed singles' victories.

Both teams took part in the Woodland Conference Tournament, Tuesday and Wednesday at Greendale and Greenfield and are at WIAA Division 2 subsectional play, on Monday at the Pleasant Valley Tennis Club in Jackson.

Whitefish Bay boys track

The Blue Dukes lost a narrow, 106-105, decision to the host school in the regular season-closing Grafton Invitational on Friday.

Bay, which took part in the North Shore Conference outdoor on Tuesday (see Whitefish Bay NOW.com for details), now looks forward to the WIAA regional meet at Homestead on Monday.

Qualifiers from there advance to the WIAA sectional meet on May 24 at Menomonee Falls.

Sheboygan North was third in the Grafton meet with 94.5 points.

Rashad Gray was a double winner for Bay in the high jump (6-0) and the triple jump (40-3)

Other victories for the Blue Dukes included Brandon Threats in the 100 dash (11.29), Rashadeem Gray in the 110 high hurdles (16.28), the 400 relay team of Gray, Tommy Friesch, Darrien Walker and Rashad Gray (44.63); and Kelly Garth in the long jump (personal best 21-1 1/4 ).

Taking seconds were Ryan Ballentine in the 400 (52.0) and Garth in the triple jump (39-11) while James Stecker took third in the 200 (22.86) and Walker fourth in the 400 (52.53).

Bay was also second in the Richmond/Erickson Invitational at Tosa East on May 8 as Threats (10.98) and Stecker (11.33) went one-two in the 100 and Threats also taking the 200 (22.02), while Bay also swept the sprint relay races.

The 400 team included Shawn Wang, Freisch, Rashad Gray and Ben Powell (44.85) and the 800 relay team was made up of Threats, Rashadeem Gray, Stecker and Friesch (1;29.72). The 1,600 team was clocked in 3:32.67.

Rashad Gray won the high jump (6-0), while Garth claimed the triple jump (42-10).

Whitefish Bay girls soccer

The Blue Dukes continued their strong surge, pounding two good sides last week in a pair of 4-0 decisions against North Shore foe Grafton and nonconference power Waukesha West.

"Those were two big ones," Blue Dukes coach Robert Williams said. "We caught both teams a little off-balance, but there is a confidence to our play now. I think the girls are really buying into what we're telling them."

Bay (3-2, 9-3-2) took on Homestead on Tuesday, and then is at Greenfield for a nonconference game Thursday, before closing out the North Shore campaign, on May 22 at home against Nicolet (7 p.m.).

In the May 10 win over West, goals went to Jana Maxwell, Ava Stock, Leah Rothstein and Annie Beckman while in the May 8 triumph over Grafton, Lindsey Agnew, Rothstein, Gilly Maxwell and Kelly Danek all found the back of the net.

Williams praised the efforts of Gilly Maxwell, Beckman and Caroline Fink.

Brown Deer track

The Falcons concluded their regular season with both the boys and girls teams taking third in the Delavan-Darien Borg Invitational on Friday.

Brown Deer took part in the Woodland Conference meet Tuesday and now looks forward to the WIAA Division 2 regional meet at Kettle Moraine Lutheran on Monday. Qualifiers from there advance to the sectional at Kewaskum on May 24.

In the Borg meet, the Falcons girls scored 90 points for their spot in the seven-school field as Lakeside Lutheran won with 204.

Sabrina Wimer won the 100 high hurdles (16.74) and the 300 low hurdles (49.13) to lead the way.

Best finishes by event for the girls included the following: 100: Victoria Millet, fourth (13.56); 200: Simone Sherard, fourth (27.25); 400: Valerie Whiyee, third (1:07.0); 600: Jahira Whiteside, fourth (2:02); 800: Khadijah Buchanan, fourth (3:10); 1,600: Ani Grafwallner, fourth (6:06); 3,200: Grafwallner, third (13:04.0); 1,600 relay: Whiyee, Wimer, Millet and Sherard, second (4:28.0); shot put: Desiree Clark, fourth (25-10); and triple jump: Sherard, third (32-2).

The boys finished with 86.5 points for its spot as Lakeside Lutheran won with 158.

Taiwo Amusa won the pole vault with a leap of 11-0 while the 1,600 relay team of Amusa, Evan Naber, Matt Emmons and Jake Schimenz, was also victorious in 3:32.0.

Other good finishes by event included the following: 100: Tyree Lanier, fourth (11.53); 400: Schimenz, second (52.06); 600: Jack Barber, third (1:42.0); 800: Curtis Hogg, second (2:15.0); 110 high hurdles: Naber, second (15.26); 300 intermediate hurdles: Emmons, second (43.41); shot put: Steve Melotik, third (39-8 1/2 ); discus: Marlon Parr, third (111-0); Ronny Lor, fourth (106-8); and high jump: Rai'Shun Woodson, second (5-10).

Nicolet girls track

Lauren Cunningham's comeback continues in spectacular fashion as she turned in a scorching time of 11:07.9 in winning the 3,200 in the Cedarburg True Team meet last week.

Cunningham, who led the Knights into Tuesday's North Shore Conference meet and takes up arms again on Monday in the WIAA regional meet at Homestead, was more than 40 seconds ahead of her nearest competitor.

Devon Peck also claimed the shot put (37-7 1/4 )

Other good finishes for the Knights included a third (12.74) and a second (26.01), respectively, by Jnana Martin in the 100 and 200 dashes, a fourth by the 800 relay team of Allison Maling, Amara Saffold, Briana Gray and Martin (1:49.44); a second by Laura LeBrun (10-0) and a third by Kim Charles (9-6) in the pole vault), and a fourth by Peck in the discus (92-11 1/2 ).

Homestead boys tennis

A different week, a different outcome.

A week after beating Marquette in the finals of the Nicolet Sweet 16 Tournament, the Highlanders fell to the Hilltoppers, 6-1, in the finals of the Manitowoc Invite.

"It was a reversal of fortune," Highlanders coach Jackie Egelhoff said. "There were some disappointing things that went on there so that gives us something to work on."

The Highlanders go into Thursday and Friday's North Shore Conference Tournament as a favorite. The matches are at both Nicolet and Homestead with the championship matches at Homestead on Friday.

Homestead hosts a WIAA subsectional on Monday with qualifiers advancing to the sectional at Fox Cities Racquet Club in Appleton on May 24.

The Highlanders, who beat Manitowoc Roncalli (7-0) and Brookfield Central (6-1) to advance to the finals of the Manitowoc event, won their only match against the five-time state champion Marquette squad at second doubles.

Egelhoff was concerned that Homestead had a couple of matches on their rackets, especially at first and third doubles but could not finish. 2010 state singles champ Alex Jesse did not play against Marquette, as he was resting the nerve condition in his arm that has been giving him trouble this spring.

Shorewood boys track

The timing was off in the short sprints and relays and that denied the Greyhounds some chances at more school records in the Cedarburg True Team meet last week.

The Greyhounds took part in the Woodland Conference meet Tuesday and look forward to the WIAA Division 2 regional at Kettle Moraine Lutheran on Monday.

Firsts for the Greyhounds at the True Team Meet included Peter Morris in the 800 and Jacob Goldberg in the 1,600, while Justin Rabon competed well against Milwaukee Riverside's aces Jalen Gillie and Patrick Champion, taking close seconds to both in the 200 and 100, respectively.

Other seconds went to William Johnson with a personal best in the high jump (5-10), Charles Stahl in the 800, and to the 800 relay team of Taylor Dennis, Anthony Brewer, Alec Grimmer and Rabon and the 1,600 relay team of Brewer, Rashad Packer, John Traudt and Goldberg. Traudt was third in the 400.

"They were either faster or slower then what we what we had," Greyhound coach Dominic Newman said of the times. "Nonetheless, it comes down to head to head competition and Justin ran well. … Our 800 relay we had breaking our school record but the final time that they gave Riverside and us was about four seconds off. They (the relay team members) are really disappointed as we cannot count it as our school record. I do not believe that we will be running those relays with these guys the rest of the season. It is time to focus on our individual events. We will be back next year to try to break the records once more."

Deion Jackson-Body had a great long jump effort of 20-5 1/2 .

Homestead boys track

The Highlanders got firsts from the 800 relay team of Jay Schneider, Xavier Crumpton, DeAngelo Dantzler and Brett Geschke (1:30.23), while the same grouping went 43.39 to take the 400 relay as the team finished third in the Ron Burling Invitational at Menomonee Falls on May 8.

The meet was the regular season closer for Homestead. It looked to defend its title in the North Shore Conference Outdoor on Tuesday (see MequonNOW.com for details) and then hosts a WIAA regional meet on Monday with qualifiers from there advancing to the sectional on May 24 back at the Falls.

Homestead, which also won the team title in its own Field Event Festival, also on May 8, scored 60 points at Falls, as defending state champion Brookfield East won.

Taking seconds were Schneider in the 100 (11.14) as well as the 3,200 relay team of Bryce Juedes, Chris Mueller, Cody Berger and Nate Allen (8:14.9).

Places at the Field Event Festival, included a first from Riley Pelisek in the triple jump (43-11 1/2 ), seconds from Alex Butovskiy in the high jump (6-2), Evan Sadowsky in the long jump (21-2 1/2 ), and thirds from Mensah Amuzu in the discus (148-9) and Pelisek in the long jump (20-1 1/2 ).

Homestead girls track

Nia Feaster won the triple jump at 35-9 while teammate Monica Caputa won the high jump (5-0) and was also fourth in the triple jump (33-6) and was third in a good long jump field (17-1) in the Cedarburg True Team Meet on May 10.

Lauren Holtz was second in the 400 dash (59.63).

Nicolet boys track

The Knights boys competed well in the Ron Burling Invitational at Menomonee Falls on May 8.

Top results included a second from the 800 relay team of Brandon Kappel, DeAnte and DeVante Coleman and Denzel Allen (season best 1:32.04) and Kappel in the long jump (20-10 1/2 ) and a third from Kappel in the 100 (11.15).

In the Cedarburg True Team meet on May 10, the timing system was off, but the Knights still competed well as Allen was third in the 100, Kappel and DeAnte Coleman, were third and fourth, respectively, in the 200, Josh Greenburg third in the 3,200, and DeVante Coleman third in the 300 intermediate hurdles.

The 400 relay team of Allen, Coleman and Coleman and Kappel was second (45.25) as was Alex Baez in the high jump (5-10), while Kappel was third in the long jump (20-6 3/4 ).

Shorewood girls track

The Greyhounds closed out their regular season at the Cedarburg True Team Meet on May 10.

Top finishers by event included the following: 200: Alexis Farrington, third (26.19); 800 relay: Farrington, Chiara Sanders, Tiffany Roder and Emily Ryan, fifth (1:50.48); 3,200 relay: Olivia Wycklendt, Abigail Hollman, Isabella Snyder and Lindswey Morris (1:49.69).

Whitefish Bay girls track

The Blue Dukes got a victory out of the 1,600 relay team of Annika Markham, Catie McBride, Sofie Yang and Anna Bednarczyk (4:13.51) to lead its efforts at the Grafton Invitational on Friday.

Other good finishes by event for Bay included the following: 200: Bednarczyk, third (27.98); Markham, fourth (28.51); 400: McBride, fourth (1:05.29); 100 high hurdles: Hannah Schwartz, second (17.83); Jayla Watkins, third (17.95); 300 low hurdles: Yang, second (49.19); 800 relay: Markham, Jayda and Jayla Watkins, and Bednarczyk, third (1:53.26); high jump: Schwartz, third (4-10); Maya Jonas, fourth (4-8); pole vault: Yang, second (10-0); triple jump: Yang, third (31-11); and discus: Helen Dziadowicz, second (105-2).

Bay was third in the 11-school field as Grafton won.

- Steven L. Tietz

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Advertisement

Latest Photo Galleries