NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
34°
H 45° L 34°
Clear | 5MPH

Homestead's Petersen rewrites North Shore Conference swim record books

Nicolet, Whitefish Bay also have league champs

Feb. 5, 2013

Homestead junior swimmer Nick Petersen took down one Olympic champion (Nicolet's Garrett Weber-Gale), another former Highlander state champion (Jake Kittilstad) and darn near did the same to a state tank legend (Olympic champion Jim Montgomery of Madison), as he rewrote the record books in the North Shore Conference championships Saturday at Whitefish Bay.

"Nice company isn't it?" quipped Petersen's coach Mark Gwidt.

And Petersen's record-setting efforts in both the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke also had a great practical purpose too, as the now healthy Highlanders were able to avenge a number of dual meet losses during the regular season and earn a strong second in the meet.

"This is very exciting," Gwidt said. "This was the first and only time all year, be it vacations, illness, injuries or just plain life, that we had the whole nucleus together. We had fallen to almost all the other teams we were competing with at the top (with the exception of Bay), but that helped me figure out that some kids were good at other things, too.

"That helped put together a complete team."

Homestead finished with 335 points as Cedarburg dominated the meet with 537 points. Grafton was third with 317, while Whitefish Bay was fourth with 308 behind winning diver Joe Kaszubowski, and Nicolet, which got two wins from Jamie DeGraff in the 50 and 100 freestyles, was fifth.

Petersen took 0.15 of a second off Kittilstad's seven-year conference record in the 200 free with a clocking of 1:43.65. Montgomery holds the 39-year old pool record at 1:43.2. Petersen then took close to 0.8 of a second off Weber-Gale's league and pool records in the backstroke with a 51.17 effort.

Gwidt also praised the efforts of a nine-member senior class, as Homestead had more than 90 percent season-best times including all three relays.

"They really rose to the occasion," he said.

No more so than in the 100 breaststroke when an impressive effort that included Whelan Callahan in third (1:07.53); Andrew Denee in fourth (1:07.83) and Kale Mason in seventh (1:11.27) helped Homestead vault three teams and move into second in the standings.

Other good efforts for the Highlanders included the following: 50 free: Conner Knuth, ninth (24.13); and Sam Silver, 10th (24.17). 100 free: Sylvester Schulties, eighth (53.47); and Knuth, 10th (54.61). 200 free: Kyle Slamann, ninth (2:00.22). 100 backstroke: Schulties, fourth (1:00.02); Slamann, fifth (1:01.98); Michael Foulkes, ninth (1:05.06). 100 butterfly: Joe Puccinelli, seventh (1:00.42). 200 individual medley: Callahan, eighth (2:15.29). 200 free relay: Silver, Callahan, John Happ, and Knuth, fourth (1:36.88). 400 free relay: Schulties, Drew Miller, Happ and Petersen, third (3:27.54). 200 medley relay: Petersen, Callahan, Miller and Silver, third (1:44.26).

For Bay, the Division 2 state champion Kaszubowski, won his specialty easily with 463.75 points as the Blue Dukes also turned in a number of season and personal bests.

Other top finishes for the Blue Dukes included the following: 50 free: Ethan Nikolau, fourth (23.25). 100 free: Nikolau, sixth (52.15). 200 free: Sam Raber, sixth (1:59.46). 500 free: Noah Oldson, third (5:06.0); Raber, seventh (5:27.01); Curt Walther, ninth (5:37.66). 100 backstroke: Ethan Bott, second (57.25); Oldson, third (59.04). 100 breaststroke: Patrick Konrath, eighth (1:12.3). 100 butterfly: Walther, sixth (59.72); Joey McMahon, 10th (1:01.81). 200 IM: Bott, second (2:02.85); McMahon, ninth (2;15.62). Diving: Luke Henderiks, ninth (289.4). 400 free relay: Oldson, McMahon, Nikolau and Bott, second (season best 3:26.06). 200 medley relay: Oldson, Bott, Walther and Nikolau, fourth (SB, 1:45.48).

For Nicolet, the senior DeGraff had a career meet, winning the 50 free with a season best of 22.59 and then claiming the 100 free with a two-second season best of 49.13.

Other good efforts for the Knights included the following: 100 free: Zach Pagel, ninth (54.23); 200 free: Michael Mills, third (1:50.72). 500 free: Mills, second (4:58.97). 100 backstroke: Michael Hangsterfer, sixth (1:02.37); Danny Lerner, 10th (1:05.88). 100 breaststroke: Evan Siverhus, fifth (1:08.94); Pagel, ninth (1:12.48). 100 butterfly: Greg Horstmeier, eighth (1:00.53). 200IM: Lerner, 10th (2:21.17). Diving: Evan Siverhus, second (369.95); Jeremy Moser, fourth (344.25); Kyle Siverhus, seventh (328.5). 200 free relay: Pagel, Lerner, Mills and DeGraff, third (1:34.91); 400 free relay: Mills, DeGraff, Lerner and Horstmeier, fourth (3:32.94).

Sectionals next

Tankers aim for state

HOMESTEAD AND NICOLET: Will be at Nicolet for the WIAA Division 1 sectional. Diving will be held at 5:30 p.m. Friday and swimming at 1 p.m. Saturday. The winner of each event and the next 18 best statewide will advance to the state meet Feb. 16 in Madison.

WHITEFISH BAY: The Division 2 Blue Dukes head to Cudahy for the swimming portion at 2 p.m. Saturday while diving is held at Greenfield (TBA). The winner of each event and the next 12 best statewide will head to the state meet Feb. 15 in Madison.

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries