NOW:53209:USA01012
http://widgets.journalinteractive.com/cache/JIResponseCacher.ashx?duration=5&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdata.wp.myweather.net%2FeWxII%2F%3Fdata%3D*USA01012
39°
H 41° L 39°
Cloudy | 3MPH

Sports Wrapups: Sept. 11

Sept. 11, 2012

University School football field dedication

The newly revamped and refurbished University School football complex will have a dedication ceremony Friday before the Wildcats take on Living Word Lutheran at 7 p.m.

The dedication of Don Forti Stadium, in honor of the longtime football coach at the school, will be held at 6:45 p.m. while the dedication of the Tom "Butch" Richardson track that surrounds it, will be held at halftime of the game.

Before the football game, there will also be a dedication of the Liz Krieg Field Hockey Field at 4:15 p.m.

The school will hold a series of events from 8:30 a.m. to noon Saturday, celebrating the school and its athletic complex as part of the homecoming weekend festivities.

Shorewood boys volleyball

The Greyhounds had a busy opening two weeks as they are 1-1 in dual meets and battled hard in the vast Racine Invitational on Saturday.

"This season will be one of learning how to play together," veteran coach Kevin Gemignani said. "We have the athletes and talent to win, but while we bring back three starters from last year, only two are playing the same position. Each set and match will be extremely valuable in terms of how to play and win together as a team. I am very excited for this season. We showed great promise last Saturday, and I think we can certainly build a team that can compete to win our (WIAA) sectional (a tough one that includes Pius, and defending state champion Marquette)."

Shorewood lost a 3-0 decision to Marquette on Sept. 6 after defeating Brookfield East, 3-2, on Aug. 31. After what Gemignani called a "rough pool play session" in Racine, the Greyhounds did come back to record good wins in the consolation bracket against Westosha Central and Franklin.

Key players include junior outside hitter Karl Apfelbach, junior middle blocker Bryan Frieseke and senior middle blocker Brendan Morris, senior setter Tim Perry, junior libero Sean Kelley, and senior all-rounder Andrew Mueller.

Gemignani said that Apfelbach and Mueller have the potential to dominate the left side of the net.

The Greyhounds are at the Wauwatosa East Invitational on Saturday.

Shorewood boys cross country

The Greyhounds turned in seven personal bests out of eight runners on varsity and 20-plus total runners turned in best times as they took a strong second in the Arrowhead Invitational on Sept. 6.

"Although we did not win the meet, we ran extremely well and it's fun in dropping our times," coach Dominic Newman said. "… Our time gap one to five needs to drop a bit more but we still have a good portion of the season to work on it. … And we still do not have some runners back who ran at state last year due to injuries or sickness."

Shorewood scored 113-points in the 15-school meet as host Arrowhead won with 69 and West Bend West was third with 119.

Charlie Stahl led the way with a ninth-place showing of 16:19 on the flat, fast high-school based course. Sam Kuhlmann was close behind in 11th (16:25) while other scoring runners included Alex MacKowski in 22nd (16:53), Thomas Treacy in 24th (16:57) and John Traudt in 47th (17:20).

Other runners included Dan Vrobel in 50th (17:25), Jack Mauer in 57th (17:32) and Mayan Essak in 61st (17:35).

"After today it seems clear that we are a pretty good team with the potential to become even better," Newman said. "It's far too early to predict how things will turn out; all we can do is set our goals, work hard, try to stay healthy, and push one another to be the best we can be. Chasing a state title isn't easy and it's not supposed to be. We need to set our sights, accept the challenge and find out just how good we can be."

Homestead girls golf

The Highlanders, in their first full week of school, showed no signs of slowing down, as they took second in the 23-team Middleton Cardinal Invitational at Pleasant View on Saturday.

Homestead, which also won the North Shore mini meet at Tripoli on Sept. 4 and Sept. 5, got a look at the course that will host the state tournament, when they took third at the Madison Metro Invite at Cherokee Country Club.

They will be at Fond du Lac Invite on Saturday.

At Middleton, Homestead turned in an 18-hole score of 326 as Middleton won with a 320 mark on what coach John Krueger deemed a very windy day. Anika Hitt was seventh with a 77, while Lauren Olson and Rachel Morris had 81s to finish in a tie for 15th. Lauren Smith had an 87, while Emily Schneeberger had a 108.

In last week's NSC nine-hole mini meet, Hitt was medalist with a 39, while Olson carded a 40, Morris 42, Smith 47 and Schneeberger a 58.

"I think all of the players were in a little funk after the first day of school," said Krueger.

Krueger said the Cherokee Country Club course was very challenging with water hazards on more than half the holes. Olson was sixth with an 18-hole score of 79, while Hitt came in with an 82.

Shorewood girls swim

In one of her first meets of the season, returning state champion Kristin Malone did not let down, winning the 50 and 100-yard freestyle and leading the Greyhounds 200 medley relay team of Melissa Clausen, Ellen Stello and Rachel Munson to a victory in a blistering time as the team took third in its own 10-team invitational.

"We swam super well Saturday as we typically do at our early season invite," Greyhounds coach Rob McCabe said. "… The medley relay time (1:49.09) would have won the state D2 meet last year (the Greyhounds won the event) and the 400 free relay was under the previous pool record only to finish behind Cedarburg."

The Greyhounds scored 337 points as Cedarburg won with 384 and Bay Port was second with 362.

Malone and the medley relay had to swim fast, as Cedarburg was right on their heels in 1:49.53. Meanwhile Malone was clocked in 24.03 to take the 50 free and was more than two seconds ahead of the field in the 100 free (52.71).

The 400 free relay included Stello, Genevieve Hayes, Clausen and Malone and was clocked in a quick 3:40.3 as Cedarburg broke the pool record in 3:35.35.

Munson won the 100 breast stroke by more than four seconds in a quick 1:06.59.

Other top finishes for the Greyhounds included the following: 200 individual medley: Stello, second (2:08.47); Munson, third (2:12.74); 100 free: Clausen, third (56.6); 500 free: Stello, third (5:05.66); and 100 backstroke: Clausen, second (1:02.01).

"I think the girls proved they can compete with many of the Division 1 and top Division 2 schools in Wisconsin as this meet brings in some high quality teams, ultra talented individuals and rivalries" McCabe said.

Coming in for praise were Stello, Munson, Clausen, Malone, Hayes, Eva Jorn and Chloe Borut.

Nicolet cross country

Lauren Cunningham continues to turn in superlative times as she was second in an excellent field in the Arrowhead Invitational on Sept. 6.

"She had a great meet," coach Mike McKenna said. "(Arrowhead's Jackie who won the race) Dubnicka had the race of her life. Lauren was able to hold off a pack of five big time runners which showed a great amount of maturity as a runner. She will be just fine this year. Her best meets are ahead of her."

Cunningham turned in a scorching 4,000-meter time of 14:33 in the 120-plus runner field, as Dubnicka led the Warhawks to a dominant team title effort of 24 points with a 14:22 clocking.

The Knights were 11th in the meet as other runners included Katie Novak in 27th (16:06), Hilary Miller in 90th (17:21), Elizabeth Mowers in 111th (18:19), Michelle Pigg in 119th (19:00) and Rebecca Lubar 121st (19:18).

For the boys, it was a little harder day, as they were 15th with 375 points as Arrowhead won with 69.

Aaron Zetley was 53rd on the 5,000-meter layout in 17:29, while Chris Welker was 56th (17:32).

Other scoring runners included Greg Pigg in 84th (18:09), Randy Grzybowski in 89th (18:22) and Matthew Levy in 93rd (18:34). Also running were Jared Mazin in 97th (18:57), Silas Nelson in 104th (19:24) and Alan Bahn in 107th (19:51).

"Boys side we had a good showing with our young kids learning what it is like to run in a big time varsity meet," McKenna said. "We have a lot of growth needed to be a top four team at conference (North Shore)."

Nicolet will be at Bay's Vanden Avond Invitational at Kletzsch Park at 5 p.m. Thursday.

Nicolet girls golf

Co-captains Emily Murphy and Rachel Rabenn each placed among the top six in the most recent North Shore Conference mini meet.

Further, at the 20-plus team Middleton Invitational at Pleasant View on Saturday, the Knights remained competitive with an 18-hole score of 382 as Murphy came in with an 82 while Jaclyn Clark turned in a personal best of 86 and Rabenn came in with a 94.

Whitefish Bay girls swim

The Blue Dukes used a balanced effort in taking fifth in the Shorewood Invitational on Saturday.

Top finishes for Bay included the following: 200 medley relay: Foley Van Lieshout, Sarah Olver, Annelise Sprau and Hannah Pasterski, fifth (1:57.18); 50 free: Pasterski, fourth (26.14); 100 butterfly: Sprau, third (1:01.65); 100 free: Sabrina Raber, fourth (58.4); 100 backstroke: Sprau, fifth (1:04.75); 100 breast stroke: Olver, fourth (1:12.67); and 400 free relay: Raber, Pasterski, Audrey Nelson and Sprau, fourth (3:49.31).

Bay scored 306 points for its spot in the 10-team field as Cedarburg won with 384.

The Blue Dukes were at the North Shore Conference Relays on today.

Whitefish Bay girls cross country

Sara Coffey turned in a spectacular seventh-place personal best of 15:10 on a fast 4,000-meter course to lead the Blue Dukes to a sound second-place finish in the 17-school Arrowhead Invitational on Sept. 6.

The Blue Dukes, who host their own 15-school Vanden Avond Invitational on Thursday at Kletzsch Park (girls at 5:15 p.m. and boys at 5:45 p.m.), turned in a 107-point total as the host Warhawks looked to be early state meet favorites with a dominant 24-point showing.

Coffey paced herself well in a speedy field that saw six runners break 15 minutes.

She was backed up Hannah Lyons in 18th (15:52) and Reilly Koch in 24th (16:00). Other scoring runners included Claire Hentzen in 25th (16:01) and Haleigh Morton in 33rd (16:16). Also competing were Alana Blegen in 40th (16:21) and Jamie Talbert in 41st (16:21).

Homestead boys cross country

The Highlanders continued to show that they will be a force to be reckoned with as behind Alex Vielmetti's eighth-place individual finish, they took a strong fourth-of-15 schools in the Arrowhead Invite on Sept. 6.

Competing in his first race of the season, the 2011 state meet qualifier Vielmetti covered the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 18 seconds for his spot. His efforts led Homestead to a 122 point total as the host Warhawks won with 69.

Vielmetti got help from Trevor Cho in 21st (16:51), Ben Jurenec in 25th (16:57), Evan Routhier in 33rd (17:07) and Kale Mason in 35th (17:08).

Also running were Connor Knuth in 44th (17:17), Brandon Beschta in 68th (17:41) and Liam Norman in 96th (18:55).

Homestead will be at the Smiley Invitational in Wausau on Saturday.

Whitefish Bay boys cross country

Last year's state meet qualifier Nate Gomoll continued to show that he will be a major factor in regional and state events this fall, as he took second in a 108-runner field to lead the Blue Dukes to an eighth-place finish in the Arrowhead Invitational on Sept. 6.

Gomoll turned in a personal best of 15:39 on the 5,000-meter course as Janesville Craig's Spencer Hrycay won in 15:31. Gomoll was 15 seconds ahead of the third-place runner,

Bay turned in a 196-point total as Arrowhead won with 69.

Other runners for the Blue Dukes included Alex Hotz in 42nd (17:14), Patrick Konrath in 45th (17:20), Andrew Searles in 52nd (17:20) and Carson Schier in 55th (17:32).

Also running were Nick Hotz in 59th (17:33), George Papajohn in 76th (18:00) and Darien Yaeger in 78th (18:04).

Bay co-hosts with the girls, the annual Vanden Avond Invitational at Kletzsch Park on Thursday.

Nicolet boys soccer

The Knights remained atop the North Shore at 3-0 with a 4-1 win over Port Washington on Sept. 4.

No details were available for the game as Nicolet improved to 5-1-1. They took on Grafton in another North Shore game today and now take part in the New Berlin West Invitational on Saturday.

Shorewood girls cross country

Behind a balanced effort, the Greyhounds took a sound fourth in the 17-school Arrowhead Invitational on Sept. 6.

"This was a big step for our team," coach Sarah Kopplin said. "It was the best team finish at Arrowhead we have ever had in my 10 years of coaching in Shorewood. It was really wonderful to see three of our girls in the top 20 again like last season."

The Greyhounds scored 121 points for their spot as Arrowhead dominated the meet with 24 points, while Bay was second with 107 and West Bend West was third with 111.

Abby Pech was ninth (15:19) and Morgan Florsheim 10th (15:19) to lead the way for Shorewood. Other scoring runners for the Greyhounds included Haley Florsheim in 17th (15:50), Madee Ferone in 42nd (16:21) and Laura Gould in 43rd (16:21).

Also competing were Angela Sperry in 74th (17:05) and Lindsey Morris in 94th (17:24).

Pech, Gould and Ferone were praised for their efforts as Kopplin said Haley Florsheim looked very good for her first full race of the year.

Kopplin is excited for the future.

"It is really exciting," she said. "… It is really a testament to how hard these girls work. We were the only Division 2 team there and we were competing against schools that have huge enrollment and huge roster numbers.

"… I am really happy with our progress so far after a hard month of training. We are looking more experienced all the time even though we have no seniors in the top five."

Nicolet boys volleyball

The youthful Knights battled their way to a consolation runner-up finish in the powerhouse Racine Invitational on Saturday.

But in the process, they may have discovered that top returnee Chris Sorenson may not be able to hit this season because of shoulder problems.

"He played libero and passed and set," coach Brad Kuehl said, "but we'll have to see how it goes with everything else."

After going 1-2 in pool play, the Knights defeated state-ranked Kettle Moraine, Germantown and Shorewood before falling to Catholic Memorial at the end of a very long 12-hour day.

Kuehl praised middle hitter Alex Dixon and outside hitter Max Kinstler for their work.

The Knights host Whitefish Bay on Thursday and are taking part in the Wauwatosa East Invite on Saturday.

Homestead girls swim

The Highlanders were a competitive seventh in the 12-school Brookfield East Spartan Invitational on Saturday.

Homestead, which took part in the North Shore Conference relays today, scored 149 for its spot as Middleton won with 461.

Sophomore Alexandria Petersen was second in the 100 breast stroke (1:08.33) to lead the way.

Other top finishes for the Highlanders included a fourth by junior Leigh Berman in diving (263.75 points) and an eighth by senior teammate Kristina Kelly (236.65); a fifth by Petersen in the 200 individual medley (2:18.21); a sixth by junior Molly Zall in the 50 free (25.66); a ninth by Zall in the 100 free (57.65); a 12th by junior Brittany Thomas in the 500 free (5:34.03); an eighth by the 200 free relay team of Zall, senior Elise Alverson, freshman Lauren Tunney and Petersen (1:46.24).

Brown Deer boys soccer

The Falcons improved to 3-8 with a wild 5-4 Woodland Conference victory over Cudahy/St. Francis on Monday.

Brown Deer rallied back from 2-0 and 3-1 deficits to earn the win.

It was 3-2 Cudahy at the half as senior Charlie Rosio and junior co-captain Ryan Hudson each scored goals.

In the second half, the Falcons took the lead on two early goals by junior co-captain Jimmy Pierson. After the Packers tied the score in the 62nd minute, freshman Craig (Joe) Schimenz won the game with a score in the 74th minute.

Senior Sean Stelter had seven saves for the Falcons.

Nicolet girls swim

The Knights downed Milwaukee Lutheran, 73-21, in a North Shore dual last week as winners included Gweyn Worlton, Sarah Baker, Sarah Zelazoski, Sophie Carlton, Serena Dow, Hanna Sprung, Hannah Keckeisen and Libby Geboy.

They took part in the North Shore Relays today.

Brown Deer cross country

Curt Hogg was 28th on the 5,000-meter Hales Corners Park course to lead the Falcons in the Whitnall Invitational on Friday.

Hogg was clocked in 18:48 for his effort while Chris Jones was timed in 19:54, good for 42nd and Horst Burmeister came in 45th in 20:19.

- Steven L. Tietz

This site uses Facebook comments to make it easier for you to contribute. If you see a comment you would like to flag for spam or abuse, click the "x" in the upper right of it. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use.

Suburban News Roundup

E-mail Newsletter

Your link to the biggest stories in the suburbs delivered Thursday mornings.


Enter your e-mail address above and click "Sign Up Now!" to begin receiving your e-mail newsletter
Get the Newsletter!

Login or Register to manage all your newsletter preferences.
CONNECT    

Latest Photo Galleries